Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Marches LEP launches £8.1 million fund for jobs and homes

By Shropshire Live19 April 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

An £8.1 million fund to boost investment in projects which will create homes and jobs in the Marches is being launched by the region's Local Enterprise Partnership.

Marches LEP launches £8.1 million fund for jobs and homes

The LEP is inviting proposals for projects in Herefordshire, Shropshire and Telford & Wrekin, which will help stimulate economic activity and deliver sustainable private sector jobs and housing.

The Marches LEP Development Fund will see successful projects given loans to address immediate infrastructure and site constraints, helping to get stalled schemes back on track.

Chairman of the Marches LEP, Dr Geoffrey Davies OBE, said: “The partnership is free to make decisions on which schemes will have the greatest impact locally, whether they address transport infrastructure, flood defence work, or a range of land and property projects which require help with capital costs.

“We are now inviting Expressions of Interest for the first round of loans from local authorities, the private sector and other potential applicants. Funding will be recycled to ensure sustained investment and growth in future years, with awards available to provide upfront capital for infrastructure schemes.”

The funding has come from the Government's Growing Places Fund, a pot of £570 million allocated to LEPs to unlock sites for development across the UK.

All potential investments must be able meet the broad criteria in a Preliminary Project Assessment (PPA) in order to complete the Expression of Interest. Funding will be provided in the form of a loan and will be subject to interest charges.

Dr Davies added: “Any scheme coming forward would need to demonstrate how it would stimulate sectors with a history of successful operation in the region, including seizing opportunities presented by rebalancing an economy which currently has 28 per cent public sector employment.

“We would also want schemes which will create the conditions and infrastructure most needed to enable and accelerate rates of business growth. The latter includes projects which would maximise opportunities for new technologies such as ‘superfast’ broadband or bring forward land and premises fit for future business needs across the Marches,” he added.

Interested parties who may wish to discuss potential projects can find details of LEP officers who can assist with enquiries at www.marcheslep.org.uk, where further information and details on how to submit an Express of Interest, can also be found.

Expressions of Interest must be returned to the LEP no later than 5pm on May 2.

  • Marches LEP
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards