Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Top invitation for Shropshire Ambassador

By Shropshire Live1 October 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire businesswoman has been invited by the European Commission to represent the UK at a European summit this autumn.

Top invitation for Shropshire Ambassador

Teresa Boughey, who founded Shifnal-based HR and Business Consultancy firm Jungle HR, is Shropshire’s only Female Entrepreneurship Ambassador, meaning that she is one of 50 enterprising women working alongside women and girls to encourage them to start and grow their own businesses.

As part of her ambassador role, Teresa has been invited to take part in the European SME Week Summit, which will take place in Brussels on 17th October.

“The theme of the conference will be ‘Women's Entrepreneurship Makes Business Sense’. There will be representatives from 37 different countries and as this is an invitation-only event I’m very privileged and honoured to be attending to represent the UK,” said Teresa.

“It’s important that we share our experiences, learn from our European counterparts and promote women in enterprise as we are an integral part of kick-starting the economic growth.”

The European SME Week aims to provide information on how the EU and national, regional and local authorities are helping micro, small and medium-sized businesses.
Teresa added: “The summit is a fantastic platform to promote entrepreneurship so that more women, and in particular the younger generation, seriously consider starting their own business as an option.

“I am very excited about attending and hope to glean a wide range of knowledge about the support available from Europe which I can pass on through my role as a female entrepreneurship ambassador.”

Mrs Boughey works throughout the UK and across Europe instilling the confidence and skills needed to become great business people, she will also be taking part in the StartUp Britain Tour, visiting 40 universities and colleges and is dedicated to helping young people who want to start up their own businesses.

  • Shifnal
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed
Premium Features

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed

The award-winning media team behind Shropshire Business Live TV is launching a new online portal to help local companies share the secrets of their success.

14 Jan 2022

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards