Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Next business start-up club in Oswestry on Tuesday 11 December

By Shropshire Live5 December 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The next Business Start-up Club in Oswestry will take place at the Guildhall from 5.30pm until 7pm on Tuesday 11 December 2012.

It is one of a series of clubs taking place in the town over the next few months, and was recently set up by Shropshire Council, Oswestry Town Council and Shropshire Enterprise to offer young business-minded people free information and support.

The clubs are open to people under 25 who are thinking about setting up their own business.

They focus on basic start up information and help young people put together a simple business plan, as well as help with sales and marketing, access to finance and promoting their new enterprise.

Mike Owen, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member with responsibility for business support, said:

“These clubs are proving to be a great success and I’d encourage more young people to take advantage of the free advice on offer. The clubs also offer an excellent opportunity for young people to meet like-minded individuals.”

Vince Hunt, Shropshire Councillor for Oswestry West, said:

“This club offers support, networking and peer support, as well as advice, to new and existing businesses. What an opportunity for young people to create their own employment – who knows, they could be the next Richard Branson.”

Keith Barrow, Shropshire Councillor for Oswestry South, said:

“In addition to the free advice and support on offer, networking is a very important way of finding contacts and customers for start-up and existing businesses.”

Tickets are free, but registration is absolutely essential, via www.startuposwestry.eventbrite.com

Start-up clubs are being run in Oswestry for a year. They started on 9 October 2012 and take place every second Tuesday of the month. They also connect all new young start-ups to the Young Britain campaign that has launched in the county.

Future dates for the business start-up clubs:

11 December 2012, 8 January 2013, 12 February 2013, 12 March 2013, 9 April 2013, 14 May 2013, 11 June 2013, 9 July 2013, 13 August 2013 and 10 September 2013.

  • Oswestry
  • Oswestry Town Council
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform

With an audience of approximately 88,000 monthly readers and thousands of local listeners, we provide local businesses with a platform to advertise.

18 Dec 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards