Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury to benefit from multi-million investment by Full Fibre

By Shropshire Live Business20 January 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Fibre broadband company Full Fibre has secured financing to build a new network for Shrewsbury, providing a better connection and an array of job opportunities for town.

Shrewsbury to benefit from multi-million investment by Full Fibre

COVID-19 has shown the stress that has been put on the current ageing copper network as we move further and faster towards a more technology-reliant, flexible way of working and living.

Fibre Network provider Full Fibre has announced a financing deal with specialist infrastructure investment fund Basalt, that will see the company spread its network to at least 500,000 homes and businesses across the UK by 2025.

The business will continue its focus on ‘forgotten’ market towns, including Shrewsbury, which may otherwise be left behind by the national fibre rollout.  With a gigabit-capable connection, residents and businesses will be able to experience the array of benefits it can bring to their lives, including seamless streaming, ultrafast download and upload speeds and flawless video calls that have proved crucial in staying connected to loved ones throughout the pandemic.

Already Full Fibre are live and have customers in areas across Shrewsbury, including Coleham, Belle Vue and Cherry Orchard, however, this investment will extend the company’s current commitment so that the entire town will be connected with real fibre broadband. By having fibre built straight into the home rather than stopping at the nearest cabinet, Full Fibre’s fibre-optic network provides the fastest connection on the market, transforming lives and bringing Shrewsbury into the 21st Century.

As well as providing vast improvements to their customer’s daily life, the investment also provides an ample amount of new job opportunities for Shrewsbury. With unemployment climbing due to the difficulties businesses have faced during COVID-19, these record levels of investment will provide a booming employment market for the town and a ray of light and opportunity for those who have struggled throughout the pandemic. Already positions of all levels are being advertised and filled, with plans for a new office based in the centre of Shrewsbury.  

Full Fibre CEO Oliver Helm said: “Full Fibre’s mission has always been to deliver pure fibre, wholesale only networks to underserved market towns.  The current environment has highlighted more than ever the need for gigabit-capable fibre broadband to be available as standard. As we invest millions of pounds into these market towns, our new fibre infrastructure will help to revitalise businesses, drive economic growth and unlock social mobility where traditional copper services have frustrated progress.” 

  • Full Fibre
  • Shrewsbury Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards