Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Legal firm to host free webinar offering advice to businesses on COVID-19 recovery in 2021

By Shropshire Live Business29 January 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire law firm is set to host a free online seminar to help businesses tackle some of the challenges that lie ahead in 2021 as the UK begins its post-covid recovery.

Legal firm to host free webinar offering advice to businesses on COVID-19 recovery in 2021

Mark Davies, and Chris Mitchell, Insolvency Partners at Aaron & Partners, will be providing guidance on the key issues businesses need to consider over the coming months, alongside John Fisher, Insolvency Practitioner and Kate Fisher, Finance Director at Parkin S Booth.

Taking place on Thursday 4th February at 12:00 pm, the workshop will highlight the important dates for businesses in 2021, as well as covering topics such as cash flow planning and business restructuring with attendees encouraged to submit questions for the panel.

Mark Davies said: “The challenges that businesses have faced over the last 11 months have been extraordinary, but with the rollout of a coronavirus vaccine in the UK, there appears to be a light at the end of the tunnel. However, a return to some sense of normality could still be some way off, so it’s important that business owners are prepared for the potential challenges they may face.

“It’s clear that businesses will still face significant pressures over the coming months and during this session we’ll be providing advice and support to help them navigate 2021 and ensure they’re ready for what may come.”

Kate Fisher, Finance Director at Parkin S Booth added: “Whilst many can’t wait to start 2021 and put 2020 behind them, it’s clear that the year ahead won’t be without its challenges too. 

“Forward planning will be incredibly important for business owners and focus will be needed early in the year as government support ends and government-backed loan repayments begin. Part of our role is to assist business owners in assessing these challenges and dealing with them well ahead of time.”

Aaron & Partners and Parkin S Booth hope that this webinar will raise awareness of the potential issues for business owners and help them understand what is needed to manage the forthcoming pressures and provide some clarity and support.

Click here to find out more, or reserve your space on the webinar.

  • Aaron & Partners LLP
  • Shrewsbury Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards