Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Free training on offer to improve employability prospects

By Shropshire Live Business7 April 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Telford College is launching a new range of free adult training courses as its commitment to the Government’s new ‘Lifetime Skills Guarantee’.

Free training on offer to improve employability prospects

The programme is designed to deliver free, fully-funded training to adults who do not currently have an advanced technical certificate, diploma or equivalent qualification.

The level three courses will aim to help improve people’s employability prospects, removing the cost barriers which may have previously denied  access to training.

Telford College is offering five courses – a foundation diploma in IT, a diploma in the principles of management, AAT accountancy, plus qualifications in maths and warehousing/logistics.

The courses will involve a mixture of on-site and remote learning, with the majority starting in September.

To enrol, or to find out more information, go to www.telfordcollege.ac.uk/courses/part-time/lifetime-skills-guarantee 

Mr Guest said: “We are working more closely than ever with the local business community to ensure that we can deliver qualifications which meet the ever-changing skills requirements.

“Through initiatives such as the new Telford Skills Group, and our recently launched Engineering Hub, we are opening up regular dialogue with local businesses.

“We’re delighted to playing our part in this new Lifetime Skills Guarantee project, which will remove barriers to learning for many people at a time when they need help the most.”

In a letter to Telford College principal Graham Guest, prime minister Boris Johnson says: “We do not underestimate the challenges you have faced in the past months, working hard to do the best for your learners.

“We want to thank you for your efforts to date, and to thank you in advance for your future efforts to address the upheaval that Covid-19 has brought to the labour markets you serve.

“By delivering this programme, you will play a leading role in ensuring that more people have the skills they need to get on.”

  • Telford
  • Telford Business News
  • Telford College
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards