Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury kitchen company helps county charity devastated by floods

By Shropshire Live Business9 April 2021
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shrewsbury kitchen company has donated one of its showroom kitchens to the Greenhous West Mid Showground to aid its recovery after it was devastated by floods.

Shrewsbury kitchen company helps county charity devastated by floods

Before Covid hit last year, the showground, which hosts the Shropshire County Show and Shrewsbury Folk Festival amongst many other community events, was completely overwhelmed with flood water - with every single building affected.

The damage at the showground ran into tens of thousands of pounds and more flood water hit the site this year, causing further damage.

Now Abbey Kitchens, in Whitchurch Road, has donated a kitchen from its showroom, which will be used for the offices of the Agricultural Society and The Rural Charity.

The Rural Charity supports many local initiatives, including the Rural Schools Write, Read, Inspire Project which was launched by children’s author Lorna McCann as a way of enhancing and supporting literacy skills and creativity among pupils in some of the county’s smallest schools.

Becky Hayes, who took over Abbey Kitchens from her father last year, said: “We are delighted to help the West Mid Showground and The Rural Charity.

“My family and I have been to many events at the showground over the years and it is sad to see how much damage the flood water has caused.

“We wanted to do what we could to help. We are planning to renovate our showroom and we wanted to put this kitchen to good use, rather than recycle it.”

Miss Hayes said that many charities are struggling during Covid and she wanted to help out where she could.

“It’s so great it will be used as a real kitchen, supporting the charity's work, and we hope we will be able to visit the showground again in the near future,” she added.

Ian Bebbington, chief executive of the Shropshire and West Midlands Agricultural Society, said: “We are so grateful to Abbey Kitchens for the new kitchen, which will save us thousands of pounds.

“The floods at the start of 2020 were absolutely devastating and then to be flooded again this year, in combination with the pressures of Covid, which everyone is facing, is extremely difficult.

“It’s wonderful that local businesses such as Abbey Kitchens are able to help charities out and it is much appreciated.

“We still have a lot of work to do to get the show ground back up and running but this certainly goes a long way to helping.”

  • Abbey Kitchens
  • Shrewsbury Business News
  • The DMOS People West Mid Showground
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards