Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

StagecraftUK appoints new general manager

By Shropshire Live Business1 September 2022
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

StagecraftUK (SCUK), the live event Production company at Telford International Centre (TIC), has announced the appointment of James Cruddas as its new General Manager.

StagecraftUK appoints new general manager

SCUK supports both TIC clients in Telford and also at events across the UK, helping to bring shows to life through technical event skills and services, such as rigging and electrics, through to full production conferences and complete exhibition support.

James’s appointment as General Manager recognises SCUK’s success to date and his development plans include the professional mapping of a client’s journey through the event production process.

Talking about James’s appointment, Gerald Salt, Managing Director of SCUK comments:

“I’m very pleased to welcome James back to the StagecraftUK team after a ten-year gap.

“James has an in-depth industry knowledge and years of technical experience that is going to be of huge benefit to all of StagecraftUK’s clients and the wider team. He also has an intimate knowledge of Telford International Centre and the events it hosts.”

James Cruddas comments on his appointment: “Coming back to StagecraftUK and TIC was a perfect fit for me, having worked at the venue as a supplier for the last 10 years, I know just how accessible and how easy it is to work at and more importantly being able to work with the talented SCUK team again is a real bonus.

“The people are amazing and their work is something to be proud of.”

Alison Griffin, Managing Director of Telford International Centre, adds: “The beauty of StagecraftUK is its flexibility to offer the dry hire of event equipment right through to a full event production, working either as a standalone support or in conjunction with a TIC client’s incumbent production company. It’s a happy union as StagecraftUK has such excellent relationships with the event industry contractor, supplier and production community – ensuring the end result is always a satisfied event client and an amazing event spectacle.”

For the past ten years and prior to joining SCUK, James worked at Production Support Services (PSS) as a Senior Production Manager on events for clients right across the UK. Before this James worked at SCUK as their Operations Manager.

  • StagecraftUK
  • Telford Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards