Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Local businesses back Shropshire Kids Festival

By Shropshire Live Business30 January 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Family favourite, Shropshire Kids Festival, has attracted a number of local businesses to increase the offering at the two-day festival this February.

Local businesses back Shropshire Kids Festival

The indoor festival is taking place at Telford International Centre during half term on February 18 and 19. Local businesses have been eager to support the event, including Aaron & Partners, TCA, Volvo Shrewsbury, and Redan Publishing.

Original Shrewsbury are funding a Performance Stage, which will host a line-up of local acts of all ages. Telford’s waste management business, Reconomy, are fronting a ‘Taste Not Waste’ challenge to promote reducing food waste. Cartwrights are bringing an inflatable recycling lorry and Adcote School are providing the popular foam party.

The festival has something for everyone aged 0-12. New for 2023, organisers have added a carousel, bumper cars, a sensory light room, and an additional hall dedicated to under 5s which is sponsored by AJS Bouncy Castle Hire. There is also a limited run of golden hour tickets to beat the queues.

Aside from professional face painting, every activity will be included in the ticket price. Free activities include an obstacle course, large inflatables, giant games, school of coding, STEM workshop, silent disco, Diddi Dance, space hoppers, Console Heaven, Haygate vet school, foam party, arts and crafts, Alison’s Bee Class, circus skills, cheerleading, nerf wars, animals, human table football, martial arts, performing arts, boxing, princesses and pirates, pickleball, tennis, Telford Tigers, cricket, a dedicated dinosaur area and EKO activities (Educating Kids Outdoors).

Beth Heath, Director of Fun at Shropshire Festivals said, “We are so thankful for all the local businesses who are supporting this year’s Shropshire Kids Festival. Making any event of this size viable in the current economy is increasingly challenging. Sponsorship from local businesses is a lifeline to ensure we can keep entertaining Shropshire’s families!

“Tickets are still on sale, with a limited number of Golden Tickets left for those who want to beat the queues like a VIP! We have four halls of entertainment lined up for a jam-packed day of fun, come rain or shine.

“Nearly everything on offer is included in the ticket price, so your kids will get to play all day without limits. And it’s not just about playing, our kids festival aims to broaden horizons with new experiences for little ones, with STEM and have-a-go activities.”

There will be designated baby changing and breastfeeding areas courtesy of Water Babies, plus a quiet zone for kids with additional support needs.

For more information and to purchase tickets, visit www.shropshirekidsfest.co.uk. 

  • Shropshire Kids Festival
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS
Premium Features

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS

Are you brave enough to take the leap of a lifetime at our exclusive Big Leap day at Whitchurch on Saturday 29 May 2021?

22 Feb 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards