Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury solicitor handed top trade body role – as surge in business insolvencies continues

By Shropshire Live Business10 March 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Mark Davies, Partner and Head of Restructuring & Insolvency at Shrewsbury-based law firm Aaron & Partners, has been named Vice-Chair of the North West branch of R3, the trade body for insolvency professionals.

Shrewsbury solicitor handed top trade body role – as surge in business insolvencies continues

The new appointment follows a spike in insolvencies across England and Wales, with the number of business Creditors’ Voluntary Liquidations (CVL) currently at record highs. 

Alongside this announcement, R3 has also appointed Fran Henshaw, Director and Head of Corporate Recovery and Insolvency at Beever and Struthers, as its new regional Chair.  

Mark Davies and Fran Henshaw will join their fellow Committee members in providing advice on business and personal finance issues, as well as developing training and networking programmes for professionals.  

Mark Davies said: “I’m pleased to take on the new role in R3 and join some of the best professionals in the country.  

“It is no secret many businesses and individuals are facing financial difficulties right now, but it is important they remain proactive and seek advice on any issues to prevent serious damage.” 

  • Aaron & Partners LLP
  • Shrewsbury Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!
Premium Features

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!

It's not the weather – it's the climate that's terrible. Save Our Shropshire is on a mission to educate the county about climate change.

13 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards