Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Newly-rebranded insurance firm supporting Shrewsbury Half Marathon

By Shropshire Live Business4 October 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire business is celebrating a major rebrand by supporting a half marathon in Shrewsbury with family activities alongside the race.

Newly-rebranded insurance firm supporting Shrewsbury Half Marathon

Howden Insurance, formerly A-Plan, based in High Street, Shrewsbury, will host an activity stall at the West Mid Showground as part of the firm’s sponsorship of the ParetoFM Shrewsbury Half Marathon on Sunday, October 8.

Chris Beane, divisional director of Howden, said the half marathon was a great event for Shrewsbury and a good opportunity to spread the word about the change of name.

He said: “A-Plan actually joined the Howden Group, one of the UK’s largest independent insurance brokers, two years ago but we only started using Howden as our new name from October 1.

“However, the name is the only thing that has changed - we will continue to operate from our branch in Shrewsbury High Street, with the same friendly team looking after clients across Shropshire and beyond.

“We love the Shrewsbury Half Marathon, and as the route passes our front door we thought it was appropriate to add our support to the event.

“We will be providing a range of activities to keep youngsters entertained during the day, including free face painting, and will be sharing information about our change from A-Plan to Howden.

“If you’re coming along to take part or watch, please drop in and say hello!”

  • Howden Insurance
  • Shrewsbury Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards