Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Skills and sustainability support for major Telford manufacturer

By Shropshire Live Business5 December 2023
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Skills and sustainability support for major Telford manufacturer

Telford College is working with one of the town’s leading manufacturers to help boost the ‘employability and productivity’ of the local workforce – with an eye on transformation and sustainability.

The partnership with DENSO, which makes thermal systems for the automotive industry, followed a successful Engineering Skills Solution breakfast meeting at the college’s Wellington campus.

The event brought together a number of key local employers with the college’s leadership team, sustainability experts, and WMG from the University of Warwick, which provides innovative solutions to industry through research, education and collaboration.

Alan Markworth of DENSO said: “We are excited to join this collaboration. We see it as a great opportunity with Telford College, WMG and the wider business community, to explore and identify the needs for future skills and capability and, within the same group, bridge this skills gap together.

“Our joint objective is to provide development and to strengthen and sustain the employability and productivity of the local workforce, current and future, upon which we all depend.”

Dr Ben Silverstone of WMG added: “WMG is really pleased to be involved in this collaborative effort to support DENSO to achieve their transformation aims.

“The close collaboration between Telford College and WMG, University of Warwick, on this project is a clear example of how further and higher education can work together effectively to take national skills agendas, contextualise them to regional needs and then apply them in communities to ensure our manufacturing sector can thrive.”

Sustainability specialist Andy Whyle, a Telford Business Board member who is also closely involved with the project, said: "Sustainability is not merely a competitive advantage; it is a business imperative.

“Telford distinguishes itself through its ability to foster a collaborative environment where businesses can share challenges, opportunities, and innovative best practices.

“Sustainability, by reducing costs, preserving jobs, and protecting the environment, ensures business continuity and responds to the growing customer demand for action towards Net Zero.

“The Telford Business Board Sustainability Group and the Telford Sustainability and Energy Cluster are comprised of businesses that possess the knowledge and enthusiasm to enhance our sustainability efforts.

“Collaborating with Telford College and WMG will establish the necessary platform to develop the much-anticipated Telford Energy Network."

Janet Stephens, Telford College’s deputy chief executive, said: “We are eager to improve our understanding of our local engineering and manufacturing employers’ skills and education requirements.

“We want to support their continued ambition to reduce waste, support improvements in efficiency and ability to reduce cost - which will ultimately ensure the sustainability of the businesses in our area, and of course safeguard jobs for the future”.

The latest project follows a major conference held at Telford College earlier this year on electrification and sustainability, which included the launch of Telford Electrification Network Group (TenG).

The group is aimed at bringing business leaders in the manufacturing, engineering and sustainability sectors together with educators for insights into the future of electrification and sustainability.

  • Telford Business News
  • Telford College
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards