Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Four new partners at Lanyon Bowdler

By Shropshire Live Business12 December 2024
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire law firm is celebrating the appointments of four new partners - including one who started out as an office secretary nearly 30 years ago.

Four new partners at Lanyon Bowdler

Lanyon Bowdler has announced that four senior members of staff have been promoted to partners - Karen Clarke, Kate Lawson, Emma Deering and Georgina Hughes.

Karen Clarke, of the personal injury team in Telford, joined Lanyon Bowdler as a secretary in 1996, before training as a lawyer so she could do more to help the clients she worked with.

Kate Lawson is a private client solicitor based in the Shrewsbury office, who joined Lanyon Bowdler when the firm merged with Longueville Gittins in Oswestry back in 2010.

Georgina Hughes is based in the private client team in Hereford, qualifying as a solicitor nearly 20 years ago and working in Gloucestershire prior to joining Lanyon Bowdler in 2022.

Completing the appointments is Emma Deering, a chartered legal executive in the Conwy office, who works with clients across North Wales. Emma joined Lanyon Bowdler in 2021 to lead the private client team in Conwy, the firm having opened its office there in 2019.

Brian Evans, Lanyon Bowdler’s managing partner, said he wanted to congratulate Emma, Georgina, Kate and Karen on their promotions.

“I am really pleased to announce these additions to the firm’s partnership,” he said. “Each of them has had a different journey through their legal careers with a range of experiences which are hugely valuable to the firm and our clients.

“We are proud of our track record of providing excellent opportunities for staff to move up through the ranks to progress their careers with the firm.

“A great example of that is Karen Clarke, who is now a partner of the firm which she joined as a secretary in the mid 1990s - a real testament to her hard work and dedication to her clients.

“My congratulations go to each of our new partners, and I wish them continued success in their legal careers.”

Lanyon Bowdler has offices in Shrewsbury, Telford, Oswestry, Hereford, Ludlow, Bromyard and Conwy, assisting businesses and individuals with a wide range of legal services.

  • Lanyon Bowdler
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards