Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Swift Temps Telford marks three-year anniversary with new team appointment

By Shropshire Live Business8 September 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Swift Temps is celebrating a major milestone this September as its Telford branch reaches its third anniversary.

Swift Temps Telford marks three-year anniversary with new team appointment

Founded in 2021 at the end of the Covid pandemic, the Telford branch has built a strong reputation for providing recruitment services with a personal touch.

The experienced team has focused on reconnecting the human element of recruitment, helping local people find meaningful opportunities and supporting businesses in the area to access the talent they need. From food production roles to high-level management positions, Swift Temps has become a trusted partner for both candidates and employers across Shropshire.

Branch Manager, Penny Wood, reflected on the milestone: “This branch is my third baby. From zero clients and candidates we’ve become one of the top Midlands branches, growing steadily year on year. Leah and I have put our heart and soul into personally caring for every booking and every candidate.

"We know that job hunting can be emotional and pressurised, which is why we always put people at the centre of everything we do. Our clients and workers feel like family – proper Swifties! Recruitment isn’t always easy, but every day is enjoyable, fun and rewarding.”

To mark the anniversary, Swift Temps is delighted to announce the appointment of James McLaren as Senior Recruitment Consultant. James brings extensive industry expertise and a people-first approach that will further strengthen the branch’s ability to connect local people with opportunities and businesses with the talent they need to succeed.

Managing Director, Damian Lee, said: “What Penny and the team have achieved in Telford over three years is outstanding. They’ve built something truly special, combining professionalism with genuine care for people. Welcoming James to the team is an exciting step that will support further growth and help us continue delivering for our clients and candidates across Shropshire.”

The anniversary marks an exciting new chapter for Swift Temps Telford as the branch looks ahead to continued growth and success in its home community, reaffirming its commitment to helping local people and businesses thrive.

  • Telford Business News
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards