Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Wrekin Eatin' Festival returns "bigger and better" for second year

By Shropshire Live8 July 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Foodies, music lovers, and families are in for a treat this weekend as the Wrekin Eatin' Festival makes its highly anticipated return to Wellington Cricket Club.

Wrekin Eatin' Festival returns "bigger and better" for second year

Following a hugely successful debut last summer, which saw over 1200 attendees, this year's event on Sunday, July 13th, promises an even wider variety of culinary delights, vibrant music, and engaging activities.

Originally established as a crucial fundraiser for Wellington Cricket Club and in support of various local charities, the Wrekin Eatin' Festival quickly became a community favourite. This year, organisers are building on that success with exciting new additions designed to cater to all ages.

A highlight for younger attendees will be the dedicated children's party hour with the award-winning Disco Daddy, ensuring plenty of high-energy fun and dancing.

Music enthusiasts can look forward to performances by awesome local bands, including the popular Watermelon Chronicles, who are set to bring their unique sound to the festival stage. For those with a more adventurous palate, the Ledders Extreme chilli-eating contest is guaranteed to provide both heat and entertainment.

Beyond the new attractions, festival-goers can also indulge in all their beloved favourites. Expect a delicious array of street food vendors, refreshing ice cream, creative face-painting, exhilarating bouncy castles, and, of course, ice-cold drinks served in what's billed as Wellington's biggest beer garden.

"We set up the Wrekin Eatin' Festival last summer as a much-needed fundraiser for our club and in support of various local charities," said a spokesperson for the event. "It was a huge success, and we're thrilled to bring it back this year even bigger and better, with something truly for everyone."

The festival not only offers a fantastic day out for the community but also continues its crucial role in fundraising, with proceeds supporting Wellington Cricket Club's initiatives and contributing to local charitable causes like Severn Hospice and the Midlands Air Ambulance (through voluntary donations) and Little Rascals, a charity for children with SEND needs, who will be running the Disco Dome.

Tickets are limited and are selling fast, so eager attendees are advised to secure theirs promptly. Further information and ticket purchases can be made online at https://www.wrekin-eatin.co.uk.

FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards