Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Capybara celebrity Cinnamon to star in animated film

By Shropshire Live26 August 2025
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Cinnamon, the world-famous capybara who captured hearts during her great escape last year, is set to become an animation star in her own short film.

Capybara celebrity Cinnamon to star in animated film

Almost a year to the day since she gave her keepers the slip at Hoo Zoo and Dinosaur World, Cinnamon’s week-long adventure is being immortalised on screen.

Her escapade, which saw her found and safely returned after seven days, was the inspiration for the children’s book 'Cinnamon's Big Adventure', penned by author Tracey J. Morgan and illustrated by viral artist Hercule Van Wolfwinkle.

Now, the book is being brought to life by local animation and video company, 7video Ltd.

A special premiere of the short film will be held at Hoo Zoo at midday on Sunday, August 31st.

Attendees will be treated to an exclusive first look, followed by a Q&A session with key figures behind the project, including Pete Sims of 7video, Hercule Van Wolfwinkle, Will Dorrell from the zoo, and author Tracey J. Morgan.

Copies of the book will be available for purchase at £5, with a signing opportunity.

The animated short will be released worldwide later that day at 6 pm on YouTube.

  • Hoo Zoo and Dinosaur World
  • Telford
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards