Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Ryan Kennedy

ON AIR NOW: 10AM–1PM

Ryan Kennedy

Ryan helps you through the day with the Shropshire Live Flashback Five, chat and great music.

Angie Smith

NEXT UP: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Ryan Kennedy

Ryan helps you through the day with the Shropshire Live Flashback Five, chat and great music.

Shropshire Military veterans honoured with national award

By Shropshire Live5 March 2026
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Shropshire Military veterans honoured with national award

Army veteran David Rowley from Ludlow, and RAF veteran Pete White from Newport, have been awarded by veterans’ mental health charity Combat Stress, for their tireless dedication to raising awareness of military trauma.   

On Thursday 26 February, the pair were presented with the awards by former First Sea Lord, Admiral Sir Philip Jones, at the charity’s annual awards ceremony in Central London, with David named Veteran Ambassador of the Year and Pete named Veteran Advocate of the Year.

Combat Stress delivers specialist treatment and support to former service personnel across the UK with military-related trauma such as post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). 

Both David and Pete were treated by the charity in 2023. Since then they have bravely and openly shared their stories, time and time again, to increase public awareness of the mental health issues veterans can face, raise vital funds for the charity and encourage other veterans struggling to make that difficult but vital first step to recovery, by reaching out for help.  

David, aged 53, spent nine years in the forces, deployed to the first Gulf war and Northern Ireland, where he experienced life-changing events. After leaving the Army he struggled with his mental health for years, before speaking to his GP who put him on anti-depressants. However, after four years David realised he needed specialist support so called our Helpline in 2023 and went on to receive expert treatment.

Pete, aged 38, served in the RAF for nine years, including a harrowing five-month deployment to Afghanistan in 2011. What he witnessed was hard to leave behind and his mental health started to suffer. He was medically discharged from the RAF in 2017 and spent the next six years with crippling PTSD, describing himself at that time as “non-functioning as a human being”. In 2023 Pete realised he needed help and called the Combat Stress Helpline, going on to undertake an intensive treatment programme which ultimately changed his life.

Pete with Admiral Sir Philip Jones
Pete with Admiral Sir Philip Jones

On his award, David said: “It’s amazing to be recognised for my efforts, and it’s a real reminder of how far I’ve come, but I’m simply happy doing whatever is in my power to help support veterans who are going through what I once was."

On his award, Pete said: “I’m blown away as I wasn’t expecting to win an award. I just hope that my efforts will give veterans the courage to seek help with their trauma as I’m proof that recovery is possible.”

Robert Marsh, Director of Fundraising at Combat Stress, said: “We are so grateful to David and Pete, whose bravery and honesty has no doubt inspired veterans to come forward for help, as well as shine a spotlight on the life-changing difference our specialist treatment makes. Their support has been invaluable to the veteran community, and we are delighted to present him with our Veteran of the Year awards.”  

“No other charity does what we do. We provide the most comprehensive veteran mental health treatment service in the UK, but we couldn’t be there for the veterans who seek our help without the bravery of veteran storytellers like David and Pete.”

More than 170 fundraisers and veteran volunteers attended Combat Stress’ annual ‘Extra Mile’ awards at the In and Out Naval and Military Club in London.  

The event was devised to celebrate and recognise the incredible selflessness and dedication of individuals, teams and companies whose achievements and innovative fundraising have gone above and beyond all expectation.

  • Ludlow
  • Newport
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards