Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Dogs stolen from Shropshire farm

By Shropshire Live5 October 2010
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police are investigating the theft of three dogs from a farm near Bridgnorth.

Two spaniels and a black labrador, were taken from kennels in the yard at Astley Farm, Six Ashes, between 1.30pm and 2.30pm on Saturday.

Bridgnorth police are investigating the theft and appealing for witnesses or information concerning the whereabouts of the dogs, which are all bitches.

It's believed the thief may have been driving a blue Subaru estate with roof rails on each side.

The labrador, called Min, is less than a year old. One of the spaniels is an elderly dog called Tess and the other is about three years old and named Tink.

A police spokesperson said: 2We are appealing for any information which might assist. The number to call is Bridgnorth police station on 0300-333-3000, or the anonymous Crimestoppers number, 0800-555-111"

  • Bridgnorth
  • Six Ashes
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards