Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Thousands of Shropshire pupils take part in fire safety quiz

By Shropshire Live17 February 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Thousands of Shropshire pupils have learned potentially lifesaving information about community safety while having lots of fun in Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service’s annual fire safety quiz won this year by the Thomas Adams School in Wem.

Thousands of Shropshire pupils take part in fire safety quiz

Deputy Chief Fire Officer John Redmond said this quiz has improved the knowledge of over 4,500 school children within Shropshire that have taken part.

Year 7 pupils from 34 Shropshire secondary schools learned hundreds of facts, figures and expert advice compiled in the Be Cool Be Safe magazine which can also be accessed at www.becoolbesafe.co.uk

It was very important knowledge which pupils now had ranging from checking that their home had a working smoke alarm to knowing the dangers of getting into a car with a drunk driver, said Mr Redmond.

“This vital community knowledge will be taken back and shared with families and friends to benefit everyone.”

He praised police, ambulance, local councils and others who had all helped to provide the information in the booklet as part of the well established Be Cool Be Safe education programme which had been worked on in classrooms across the county.

With community fire safety officer Kate Hancocks are pupils, back left to right, Louisa Pickard and Megan James (11) front, Jacob Potter and Louise Bolton, both 12.
With community fire safety officer Kate Hancocks are pupils, back left to right, Louisa Pickard and Megan James (11) front, Jacob Potter and Louise Bolton, both 12.

A total of eleven schools won through regional finals to take part in the grand final

held at Telford Fire Station, fighting it out for the title and a £500 cheque for the top school.

Community Fire Safety Officer Charlie Cartwright delivered a series of rapid fire questions to pupils before they took part in a fast and furious race to put on fire kit including trousers, jacket, boots and helmet.

They learned information including what to do if there is a gas leak, how arson attacks were responsible for £100 million damage each year, there were 30,000 hoax fire calls in 2007 and that fires cause £2 million damage to homes, schools, offices and factories every day in the UK.

Children learned that the most common causes of fire start as a result of cooking, cigarettes and smoking, electrics, matches, lighters and candles. In Shropshire, the number of fires is reducing because of successful fire prevention education carried out by firefighters.

A team of four from the Thomas Adams School in Wem came out on top in the quiz beating Meole Brace School into second place and with the Charlton School third and Newport High School taking fourth place. Other schools taking part in the grand final were Oldbury Wells, Abraham Darby, Church Stretton School, Oswestry School, Burton Borough, Phoenix and The Grange School.

  • Education
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards