Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire motorists see fuel prices soar to a record high

By Shropshire Live18 February 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Shropshire motorists are paying sky-high prices for petrol and diesel at the pump despite a fall in the wholesale cost of petrol, according to new figures released today by the AA.

Average petrol prices have reached an all-time high of 128.81p a litre - up 0.54p a litre from mid-January. Diesel has also hit a new record of 134.01p a litre - a rise of 1.26p over the last month.

In January it was revealed that two thirds of UK Motorists have been forced to change their driving habits because of record fuel prices, according to new research from a leading comparison website.

62% reduced the amount of time they spend behind the wheel, and five per cent claim they have stopped driving altogether because of the costs.

According to fuel comparison site petrolprices.com, Shrewsbury motorists can expect to pay an average of 127.89p per litre of unleaded and 133.15p for Diesel.

The Average price in South Shropshire is around 130.07p for unleaded and 135.84p for a litre of Diesel.

Telford motorists can expect to pay 127.54p for Unleaded and 132.95p for Diesel. Whilst in North Shropshire, prices per litre for unleaded average at 128.65p and 134.70p for Diesel.

On Monday Quentin Willson led a delegation of the FairFuelUK campaign who pulled a 7 Ton truck up Whitehall to Downing Street. Quentin then handed in a personal letter to The Prime Minister calling on him to scrap the massive Fuel Duty hike planned for April and to bring in measures to lower and stabilise the price of fuel.

The AA says if 2p drop in the cost of petrol had been passed on to UK motorists, most of the impact of the VAT rise in January would have been wiped out.

The motoring organisation has repeated its call for a published track of wholesale and pump prices, as is available in the US, Australia and South East Asia.

  • Motoring
  • North Shropshire
  • Shrewsbury
  • South Shropshire
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards