Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Four jailed for fraud ordered to pay back almost £1 million

By Shropshire Live4 March 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Four men jailed for their part in an “utterly ruthless” fraud which used a bogus company based in Shropshire, have been ordered by a court to pay back a total of almost £1 million.

The company, called Prudential Commercial Investments, used offices at The Case Mill in Ludlow, and was set up to fleece unsuspecting investors. The fraud targeted dozens of UK citizens living and working around the world with the company used as a front to steal almost £2 million.

But a joint investigation conducted over a six-year period by the West Mercia Police Economic Crime Unit and the Serious Fraud Office led to the arrest of six men who appeared before Worcester Crown Court during a 10-week trial in October 2009.

Five of them received substantial jail sentences and under the Proceeds of Crime Act, the police have succeeded in recovering more than £982,000 from the assets of four of them.

Peter Roope (52), was jailed for four years and eight months after admitting conspiracy to defraud between March 2003 and March 2004. He has been ordered to repay £844,637. His right-hand man, 52-year-old Gareth Matthews, formerly from Cardiff, was jailed for four years after admitting the same offence and will have to repay £354 (correct).

Both men had been living under false names in Prague and had to be extradited back to the UK. Three others, Charles Frisby (65), Douglas Miller (50) and John Roope – Peter Roope’s twin brother – were found guilty of conspiracy.

Frisby, who was jailed for four and a half years, will repay £65,352 and John Roope, jailed for two years, will pay back £71,878.

Failure to repay the money will lead to longer prison sentences.

In passing sentence, Judge Alistair McCreath said the bogus company scheme was “dishonest from the outset”.

He added: “The investors were ex-pats who had settled to enjoy their retirement in the sun and for many the fraud had cruelly robbed them of their savings”.

A sixth man, David Usher from Ludlow, was formally cleared of any involvement in the scam. The jury failed to reach a verdict in his case on a charge of conspiracy to defraud and the judge later recorded a not guilty verdict after the Crown Prosecution Service offered no evidence against him.

Financial investigator Mark Bancroft, a member of West Mercia’s Economic Crime Unit, welcomed the court’s decision to seize financial assets from the four defendants.

He said more than 60 victims were identified and the formation of Prudential Commercial Investments in Ludlow, was a scam from the word go. “It was simply a vehicle to steal people’s money. There was no investment of any description and the vast amount of £1.9 million went straight to the offenders’ bank accounts overseas.

“Although the minimum ‘investment’ was £10,000, the majority of the victims sent far more than that. The greatest loss to an individual was £200,000.”

He said a lengthy and complicated investigation was conducted with enquiries in numerous countries, including Malaysia, the United States, the Virgin Islands, Thailand, the Philippines, Brazil, Indonesia, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Australia, Spain, Pakistan and Singapore.

Mr Bancroft added: “Under the Proceeds of Crime Act, these defendants will not just serve their prison sentences. Quite rightly, they have now received a substantial financial penalty or face a longer prison term. It also means the money recovered can be used to reimburse the victims.”

  • Fraud
  • Ludlow
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money
Premium Features

Avoid Christmas debt: Just Credit Union urges us to talk about money

Just Credit Union are encouraging local people to start difficult conversations about money this Christmas.

28 Nov 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards