Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Police Forensic Team commended over Osbaston House investigation

By Shropshire Live13 May 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Five police forensic investigators have been commended for their work at a burnt-out Shropshire home where the bodies of three family members were recovered.

The investigators, members of the West Mercia Police forensic team, have been recognised for their “professionalism and dedication” in recovering the bodies of Christopher Foster, his wife Jill and their 15-year-old daughter Kirstie from the ruins of Osbaston House, Maesbrook, near Oswestry in August 2008.

Senior Forensic Investigator Paul Beeton, based at Shrewsbury police station, has received a Chief Constable’s Commendation for his leadership and resilience as the Crime Scene Manager.

Forensic Investigators Kevin Furlong and Christopher Speake - based at Shrewsbury, together with Carol Cannell from Malinsgate police station, Telford and former West Mercia investigator Dominic Black - have been awarded Chief Superintendent’s Commendations.

The inquest into the family deaths, held in April 2009, found that Christopher Foster killed his wife and daughter before setting fire to their home and killing himself.

The large country house set in 16 acres of grounds, was destroyed in the blaze and the work of the forensic team played a major part in helping police determine the tragic circumstances.

In total, the five investigators spent 37 days in extremely hazardous conditions at the scene, going through 40 tonnes of rubble. For much of the time, they worked on their hands and knees, sifting through the debris.

Detective Chief Inspector Jon Groves, the senior investigating officer at the time, said: “The tragic nature of this crime significantly affected the members of the team. They maintained their professionalism throughout the examination which resulted in the discovery of the remains of all the Foster family.

“This enabled positive identification of the bodies and of vital importance to other members of the family, the recovery of their loved ones”.

The commendation citations praise the forensic investigators for their attention to detail in sensitively processing the crime scene and documenting evidence, often under the gaze of the local, national and international media.

Both the senior investigating police officer and the coroner Mr John Ellery paid tribute to the team’s professionalism.

DCI Groves described their work as outstanding. “Without their dedication, commitment and experience, the job would have been much more difficult,” he added.

  • Maesbrook
  • Oswestry
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards