Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Second skate park consultation to take place this Saturday in Donnington

By Shropshire Live18 May 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A second consultation day with children and young people to look at choosing the winning design for a modern skate park will take place at Donnington Recreation Ground in School Road on Saturday between 1–4pm.

Second skate park consultation to take place this Saturday in Donnington

A team from professional skate company ‘Tribe’ are bringing a portable mini ramp to both show off their skills and coach anyone who might wish to try the ramp out.

The session is completely free and will seek to gain votes for designs from a variety of specialised concrete skate park companies to choose from.

Children and young people will choose the final design to be submitted to the local community for consideration.

Funding for the consultation has been secured by Donnington Partnership from the Fairshare (Big Lottery) and distributed by the Community Foundation for Shropshire and Telford.

The proposed bespoke skate park is aimed to be the first free-flow concrete skate park in the county.

Jonathan Rowe, Telford & Wrekin Council’s head of environmental services, said: “The proposal for a skate park arose out of the recent community consultation period seeking views on how to improve the recreation ground.

“This is more good news for the local children as Telford & Wrekin Council has recently completed the new children’s equipped Play Area and new ball court at the site.

“It is really important that users help in the design of the new skate facilities for Donnington as their input is really valued and the design meets their expectations.”

  • Donnington
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards