Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Independent report published on Baschurch Railway Station

By Shropshire Live9 August 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

An independent report into the possibility of reopening Baschurch Railway Station has advised that it could only be viable if there is a strong financial case in the future.

A group of campaigners, called the Baschurch Station Group, has been working hard to raise the profile of the station and called for Shropshire Council to review how an independent study was undertaken in 2007. The study concluded in 2007 that reopening the station would not make financial sense, but campaigners have since questioned the way the study was done.

The study examined the costs and benefits of the re-opening in accordance with the Department for Transport guidance and found the benefit to cost ratio to be 0.86, meaning that for every one pound spent on providing a station, there would only be a return of 86 pence.

Council officers have reviewed the study and found that while there have been some changes to how projects are assessed by the Department of Transport and Network Rail, there is still very little likelihood of Baschurch meeting the criteria set for attracting funding. Realistically it would need a benefit to cost ratio of at least 2.0 to be considered for funding.

Spending money now on a refresh of the study would not advance the scheme, but officers say circumstances could change in the future and want to review the situation again in 2014 - which will be in advance of when the allocation of the next round of Network Rail funding is due to be considered.

Councillor Simon Jones, cabinet member, said:

“The work of the Baschurch Station Group has been excellent and I hope they will continue to push for their station to reopen. Regrettably, it’s difficult for us as a council to justify spending money on another study when it’s exceptionally unlikely that any funding will be found for the project in the near future. But that’s not to say we should give up, and I think we need to look at this again in a couple of years when the situation might be different.”

Shropshire Council’s local member for the Baschurch area, Aggie Caesar-Homden, added:

“Having worked closely with the Baschurch Station Group for some time now I understand how passionate local people are about this. We had overwhelming support from local residents at the public meeting last year that I attended with the local MP, Owen Paterson, but I think we have to be realistic that in the current economic climate it is difficult for the council to offer any significant financial support.

“I will continue to work with the group in the future because I believe that it is important we keep the pressure up and hopefully we can make some progress in the future.

It is more important than ever for the community to work with the parish council and local authority to identify its priorities in the Local Place Plans and ensure that this continues to be a focus for the whole community.”

  • Baschurch
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards