Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Three given 'final warnings' as anti-social behaviour is tackled in Bridgnorth

By Shropshire Live21 November 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Anti-social behaviour is being tackled in Bridgnorth, with Shropshire Council giving final warnings to three people relating to problems in Tasley Close.

Three given 'final warnings' as anti-social behaviour is tackled in Bridgnorth

The council’s Landlord Services team have successfully served Interim Anti-Social Behaviour Injunctions on the three people, which means they could be arrested if they cause any further problems. One of the three has also been given an exclusion order meaning they can no longer visit the Tasley area.

The injunctions were served following evidence from people in the local community and the police, supported by the Bridgnorth West and Tasley Taking Action Together Partnership. A full hearing will take place in January to determine the extent and length of the injunctions.

Councillor Mal Price, Shropshire Council Cabinet member for housing, said:

“Anti-social behaviour can make life a misery for people, and we do everything we can in partnership with the police to clamp down on it. We want our tenants to live in safe and secure communities, and will not tolerate people causing trouble for their fellow residents.”

Local Shropshire Councillor, Les Winwood, said:

“Our residents should not have to tolerate anti-social behaviour, and since the formation of the Bridgnorth West and Tasley Taking Action Together Partnership, I am pleased to see this action being taken.”

Fellow local Shropshire Councillor, John Hurst-Knight, added:

“Anti-social behaviour cannot be acceptable. Just one offence causes so much concern to so many. The partnership working in the Tasley and Bridgnorth West area is working together to improve relationships within the community.”

If anyone wishes to report anti-social behaviour in Tasley Close, Bridgnorth, they can ring the local police 0300 333 3000 or the council’s Landlord Services on 01743 257832. You can also ring Crimestoppers anonymously on 0800 555 111 or the anti-social behaviour hotline on 0345 678 9020.

If you are a victim of anti-social behaviour please ring Victim Support 0845 30 30 900.

  • Bridgnorth
  • Shropshire Council
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards