Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Unions to take part in Shrewsbury Rally over Pension Cuts

By Shropshire Live22 November 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Striking public sector workers from up to twenty trade unions will be participating in a rally in the Old Market Square in Shrewsbury next Wednesday 30 November to show their opposition to the Government’s proposed changes to public sector pensions that will see people having to work longer and pay more to get less.

After a morning on the picket line, local teachers, lecturers, headteachers, civil servants and local authority staff will assemble in the Square at 12.30pm to hear local trade union and community leaders voice their opposition to Government plans.

“There’s a lot of anger out there amongst teachers, lecturers, headteachers, local authority and health service staff and civil servants over Government plans for public sector pensions,” said Steve Bradfield of the Shropshire branch of the University & College Union. “People feel betrayed. They have been paying into pension funds for years expecting a fair deal when they get to pension age, only to have the Government now try to steal some of their pensions.”

“It’s no use saying that public sector workers get a better deal than private sector workers. The average local authority pension is about £4,000. If private sector pensions are lower than that, then we need government action to improve them.”

Jo Messer, chair of the Shropshire UNISON branch, will chair the rally, which will hear comedienne Jo Brand’s mother, Joyce, join local trade union leaders in explaining how the Government is effectively taxing public sector workers to pay for a deficit created by bailing out irresponsible bankers.

Local trade unions are also suggesting that employers donate the money given up by strikers – in pay they won’t receive – to a fund for local charities. “We think the unpaid wages and salaries from the day could be made available to local youth and/or pensioner charities to provide support for their activities,” said Steve Bradfield.

During the rally, live music will be provided by local group, Radio Riots, and some children’s entertainers will also be performing for strikers who bring their families to the rally.

  • Shrewsbury
  • Strike Action
  • Trade Union
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards