Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Telford community invited to consult on school future

By Shropshire Live2 December 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Residents in south Telford are being urged to attend a consultation evening next week on plans for a new multi-million pound learning community.

Telford community invited to consult on school future

The masterplan, part of Telford & Wrekin's £200m Building Schools for the Future programme, will see the creation of a purpose-built centre for education and skills in Stirchley.

The Lord Silkin School will be replaced by a new primary and secondary school with an added facility offering further education opportunities for those aged 16 and over.

The new development, approved by Telford & Wrekin's cabinet board last month, will incorporate the existing Grange Park Primary and Lord Silkin School.

The headteacher of the Lord Silkin School, named Telford's most improved school following its record-breaking GCSE results this year, is urging members of community to have their say on the development.

Trevor Goddard said: “We will be hosting a consultation evening on the plans on December 5 from 6.30pm. This truly is an inclusive school, where every child matters, and we are proud to be at the heart of our community.

“This consultation evening will be an opportunity for residents, parents and prospective parents to see what is being planned, hear why the development is needed in Stirchley and have a chance to have some input into what happens next.

“Getting the go-ahead for the new learning community is fantastic news, both for the schools and the people who live in Stirchley. We have been doing very well recently, but our buildings are becoming tired and we need to move forward.

“Incorporating the primary and the secondary school on to a single site will make the transition for pupils as smooth as possible and having the primary school alongside us, will make the brilliant collaboration we have already even stronger.

“I would like to invite the community to come along to the consultation evening next week, it is their chance to be part of the proposals from the start.”

The event at the Lord Silkin School is one of a series of consultation evenings being held at schools across the borough, with several other sites in Telford heading for redevelopment.

  • Education
  • Stirchley
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • The Lord Silkin School
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards