Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Record SATs results for Telford & Wrekin primary schools

By Shropshire Live14 December 2011
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Primary schools in Telford and Wrekin are celebrating after recording the borough's best ever SATs results at Key Stage Two.

Figures released by the Government today show that last year these rose again in the borough year on year.

Telford and Wrekin's primaries have recorded a three per cent rise in English, a two per cent rise in Maths and a three per cent rise in English and Maths combined at Level 4+.

The borough’s highest performing school is Lilleshall Primary, closely followed by Muxton Primary.

The most improved school is Hollinswood Junior, which shows an increase of 28 per cent of children passing their SATs in English and Maths from last year’s figures. Crudgington Primary is next most improved, with an increase of 23 per cent.

Another school which has recorded a significant achievement is William Reynolds Junior, where every Maths student has made two levels progress from Key Stage One into Key Stage Two and 98 per cent of English students have achieved the same.

Councillor Paul Watling, Cabinet member for Children and Young People, said: "These are the best ever results for schools in the borough at Key Stage two, when children leave primary school.

"It's a huge achievement for all involved, predominately our children and the dedicated hard-working team of teachers, head teachers and support staff at our primary schools.

"It also shows the effective partnership working between the School Improvement Team, at Telford & Wrekin Council, and schools is bearing fruit and raising standards.

"This is a very proud day for the borough and local school children. This is their day. Well done to each and every one of you."

  • Education
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards