Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Police investigate attempted robbery in Telford

By Shropshire Live3 January 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police in Telford are investigating following an attempted robbery near Stafford Park on Saturday.

Police investigate attempted robbery in Telford

The victim, a 17-year-old man was making his way across a footbridge over the M54 near Priorslee village at around 9.15am with his mobile phone in his hand he was approached from behind by an unknown man.

Without warning the man grabbed the victim round the neck and punched him to the head and face several times.

As a result of the punches the victim fell to the ground and the offender then tried to prise the mobile phone out of his hand.

However, the victim managed to hold on to his phone and the offender was eventually forced to flee the scene in the direction of Hollinswood.

A police spokesman said: "Although the victim suffered cuts and bruises to his face and neck as a result of this incident he has been able to provide us with a description of the man that attacked him.

"The offender is described as being white, aged in his 20s, around 5ft 8inches tall and as having a medium build. He is also described as wearing black trousers with stripes down the side - possibly made by Adidas, a dark top and a black, grey and white checked ‘deerstalker' style hat.

"Anyone who believes they may have information about this incident, or who may recognise the description of the man police are keen to trace, is asked to call officers in Telford on 0300 333 3000.

"Alternatively, please remember that Crimestoppers can also be called anonymously on 0800 555 111 if you'd rather leave information without getting directly involved yourself."

  • Hollinswood
  • Priorslee
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards