Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Telford ATC Cadets get hi-tech computer equipment

By Shropshire Live8 March 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Members of Shropshire’s 83 St Georges Squadron Air Training Corps have taken delivery of the latest hi-tech computer equipment to enable them to receive training on flight simulator and air traffic control training sites.

Telford ATC Cadets get hi-tech computer equipment

The equipment including six 15inch and two 17inch laptops and a large 40inch monitor screen has been funded as part of a £9,000 Lottery grant to the unit which is based at the TA Centre in Donnington, Telford, and has over 20 cadet members ranging from 13 to 16 years of age.

The group recently held an open evening for parents and visitors, where the new computer equipment was on show and was demonstrated by sales support executive James Pilling, of Halesfield-based Midland Computers, who supplied the laptops and are supporting the cadets with their IT requirements.

Guest of honour for the evening was former Telford Mayor, Bob Groom, who is also the Squadron President, and he commented: “In this day and age we hear so much bad publicity about young people, but these youngsters are the cream of British youth and are a real credit to their parents, their uniform and their country.”

Chairman of the Civilian Committee, David Coleman added: “The Lottery funding has been a great boost to the Squadron and we are pleased to be able to provide the latest equipment for the cadets in order for them to progress with their training, and we are very grateful to Midland Computers for their support.”

  • Donnington
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards