Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Three Midlands Air Ambulances return to the air

By Shropshire Live9 May 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Three of the Eurocopter EC135 aircraft run by Midlands Air Ambulance will be operating normally from 7.00am this morning after they were grounded over safety fears on Sunday.

Three Midlands Air Ambulances return to the air

The three were grounded by operator, Bond Air Services due to cracks being found in the main rotor hub-shaft flange on three aircraft in other parts of Europe. No cracks have been found in any of the Midlands Air Ambulance aircraft.

Following further testing by Eurocopter, Bond has agreed to restart flights. Daily checks will be carried out on the potentially affected area until they are replaced by Eurocopter.

A West Midlands Ambulance Service spokesman said: “Safety has to be the number one consideration for both patients and staff and we understand why Bond took the decision they did. However, it is important to note that at no time did the region not have access to air ambulance aircraft.

“The West Midlands is extremely fortunate to have access to no fewer than five air ambulances provided by two charities; three from Midlands Air Ambulance and two from The Air Ambulance Service.

“In addition, Bond flew in a replacement aircraft of a different type to RAF Cosford this afternoon which would have been available from Wednesday morning onwards had the EC 135s not been cleared to fly again.

“Clearly it is good news that we will be back up to the full complement of five aircraft. We are very grateful to the public of the West Midlands for the continued support they give, raising the money necessary to operate these aircraft.”

  • Midlands Air Ambulance
  • RAF Cosford
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!
Premium Features

Saving the planet needs a lifestyle change!

It's not the weather – it's the climate that's terrible. Save Our Shropshire is on a mission to educate the county about climate change.

13 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards