Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Music through the evening

ON AIR NOW: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

The Nightshift

NEXT UP: 10PM–7AM

The Nightshift

Shropshire Live plays a great mix of music through the night.

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Police investigate possible link between Whitchurch burglaries

By Shropshire Live10 May 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police investigating burglaries at two homes in the Whitchurch area, believe they may be linked.

Police investigate possible link between Whitchurch burglaries

Burglars forced their way into homes in Chester Road, Whitchurch and at Heath Road, Prees Heath over the weekend by smashing patio doors.

Detective Constable Mal Normandin, the investigating officer, said the same offenders may have been responsible for both break-ins.

"I am appealing for any information which might help us identify those responsible or trace the stolen property and would ask people to contact me at Shrewsbury police station on 101."

A green Vauxhall Astra, registration KP52OMF, was stolen from the Chester Road address some time between 1pm on Saturday and 11.50am on Monday.

At the Prees Heath premises, situated just off the A41, a 40-inch television, a Sony camcorder and some jewellery were stolen.

Information can also be given to the anonymous Crimestopper charity by calling 0800 555 111, for which a reward may be paid.

  • Crime
  • North Shropshire
  • West Mercia Police
  • Whitchurch
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards