Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

BMW stolen following burglary in Oswestry

By Shropshire Live13 June 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Householders are being urged to keep doors and windows locked and valuables out of sight, even if they are at home, after a car was stolen during a burglary in Oswestry.

BMW stolen following burglary in Oswestry

The property in Gatcombe Gardens was entered through an insecure window between about 4am and 5am on Tuesday.

Several handbags were taken, along with the keys to a black BMW, which was then stolen from the front driveway of the address. The bags and their contents were left strewn on the ground.

Shortly afterwards, the same offenders are believed to have attempted to break into another house a short distance away in Cabin Lane but were disturbed by the homeowner and made off empty handed.

Up to three offenders, all wearing dark clothing, drove off in the stolen BMW, which was found by police abandoned and insecure further along the street.

Police Constable Mark Roberts, who is investigating both crimes, appealed for anyone who might have witnessed suspicious activity in the area during the early hours of that morning to contact police by calling 101.

Information can also be passed on anonymously to Crimestoppers on 0800 555 111.

He also reminded people of simple measures they could take to ensure their homes were not an easy target for burglars.

"Keep doors locked and never leave accessible windows open or insecure if you are not in the room, even if you only leave for a moment," he said.

"Valuable items such as purses, handbags and car keys should be kept hidden out of sight and well away from potential access points such as windows and letterboxes.

"Additionally, ladders, tools or anything else which could be used by thieves to gain access to your home should never be left out in the garden."

  • Crime
  • Oswestry
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards