Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Harper Adams University College gets a ‘Big Tick' for being responsible

By Shropshire Live13 June 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A Shropshire higher education provider was recognised last night for its commitment to responsible business.

Harper Adams University College gets a ‘Big Tick' for being responsible

Harper Adams University College received a Business in the Community (BITC) Big Tick Rural Action Award in front of 300 people after impressing judges with its innovative approach to waste management.

The UK’s leading provider of specialist education and research for agri-food, rural and land-based industries has installed an aerobic digestion plant that provides an environmentally-responsible method of turning waste into heat, power and biofertiliser.

This investment has made Harper Adams University College 75% self-sufficient in electricity, saving £50,000 in utility bills and 13,000 tonnes of CO2 each year.

As well as providing a first class facility for others to learn from, the digester is also available to local farmers, who can save £56 per tonne on landfill taxes.

David Darlaston, Regional Director at Business in the Community, commented:

“Each year I am thoroughly inspired by the amazing examples of what organisations in Shropshire are doing to incorporate responsible business in all they say and do.”

He continued: “Harper Adams University College shows great leadership and willingness to genuinely transform their organisation and the communities in which it operates by implementing an innovative approach to waste management.”

  • Education
  • Harper Adams University
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire’s leading digital news & radio platform

With an audience of approximately 88,000 monthly readers and thousands of local listeners, we provide local businesses with a platform to advertise.

18 Dec 2025

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards