Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury Flax Mill regeneration moves forward

By Shropshire Live7 November 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Work to regenerate the Ditherington Flax Mill Maltings site in Shrewsbury is moving forward, the north silo on the site is set to be demolished next week.

Shrewsbury Flax Mill regeneration moves forward

The demolition is to begin on Monday and is expected to take four weeks to complete and will clear this part of the site ready for possible future development as part of the Flax Mill Maltings ‘Masterplan’.

Built in the early 1960s, the North Silo is a reinforced concrete structure that was built to provide new and improved storage for the malt leaving the Maltings facility. It was located close to the adjacent railway siding to make it easier to transport the malt from the site.

The north Silo hasn’t been used since the Maltings closed in the late 1980s. With extensive damage caused by vandalism and arson, the structure is beyond any form of cost-effective repair.

The removal of the North Silo will also improve the skyline of the listed buildings on the Flax Mill Maltings site when viewed from the north.

The demolition work is being carried out by EMS Services Ltd who recently took down the former Arriva bus depot, Midland Red Social Club, and Rexel Senate building on the same site. They will use a long-reach excavator to dismantle the silo from top to bottom.

Alan Mosley, Shropshire Councillor for Castlefields and Ditherington, and Chair of the Friends of the Flaxmill Maltings, said:

“I am delighted that this demolition is going ahead as evidence of more significant progress at the site. The previous demolition was undertaken very professionally with minimal disruption for residents. I’m confident that this will be repeated and will further enhance the area and views of the historic site.”

  • Ditherington
  • Friends of the Flaxmill Maltings
  • Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards