Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Councillors agree to Shrewsbury and Ludlow on-street Sunday parking charges

By Shropshire Live20 December 2012
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Shropshire Councillors have agreed to introduce new on-street parking charges in Ludlow and Shrewsbury which will come into effect on Sunday 20 January 2013.

As part of the changes, Sunday parking fees in off-street car will be half the cost of weekdays, and are now free on bank and public holidays.

Simon Jones, Shropshire Council’s Cabinet member responsible for parking, said:

“The aim of the council’s car parking policy is to help ensure that longer-stay vehicles are concentrated in the car parks, rather than the on-street spaces, to help remove congestion, and allow a greater number of people easier access to the town centre services and facilities.

“This isn’t currently being achieved in Shrewsbury and Ludlow on Sundays, and this is something which the introduction of Sunday on-street parking charges aims to address, as well as providing additional funds that can be put towards our public transport services.”

The introduction of Sunday on-street parking charges in Shrewsbury and Ludlow will cost around £6,000, but will increase the level of income by around £30,000 each year.

Income from on-street parking is put towards providing the Park and Ride bus services in the two towns, with any surplus used to subsidise local bus services.

Andy Boddington who is standing for Shropshire Council in Ludlow North as a Liberal Democrat next May said:

“This decision is a blow for Ludlow. Shoppers are very sensitive to parking charges. No town can afford to scare off potential customers. The length of time shoppers can park on the streets on Sundays should be restricted to encourage them to use the car parks. But they should park for free. Charging when other towns don't charge is plain daft.”

  • Ludlow
  • Parking
  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire Council
  • South Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS
Premium Features

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS

Are you brave enough to take the leap of a lifetime at our exclusive Big Leap day at Whitchurch on Saturday 29 May 2021?

22 Feb 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards