Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Nine-year-old Telford road collision victim named

By Shropshire Live4 February 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A nine-year-old boy killed in a collision in Telford on Saturday afternoon has today been named by police.

Nine-year-old Telford road collision victim named

Jayden Lee McIvor, who was on foot, was involved in a collision with a Ford Focus and a Citroen Grand Picasso on Haybridge Road in Hadley at around 3.06pm on Saturday.

An air ambulance attended but sadly Jayden was confirmed dead at the scene by a doctor. The coroner has been informed and a post mortem and inquest will be organised in due course.

The 19-year-old man driving the Ford was arrested at the scene and taken to Malinsgate Police Station for questioning. He was subsequently released on police bail until April pending further inquiries.

A police spokesman said:

"Our thoughts are with Jayden's family at this sad time and we would ask that their privacy is respected as they attempt to begin to deal with their loss.

"They are utterly devastated by the events of Saturday afternoon.

"We are continuing to conduct a full and thorough investigation into the circumstances surrounding this RTC and it is vital that we speak to anyone who saw either of the vehicles being driven prior to the collision, or witnessed what happened in the RTC itself.

"The smallest detail could be important so if you know anything please do not hesitate to get in touch."

Officers investigating this RTC can be contacted in the Force Operations Support Team at Shrewsbury Police Station on the non-emergency number 101, quoting incident reference 103-N-020213.

  • Hadley
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards