Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shropshire water bills to rise £7 per year

By Shropshire Live5 February 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Severn Trent Water customers in Shropshire will continue to have the lowest average combined household water bills in England and Wales over the coming year.

Shropshire water bills to rise £7 per year

Combined water and sewage bills will rise by an average of around £7 according to Ofwat figures released today, lower than the 3% rate of inflation.

At £335, or 92 pence a day, Severn Trent’s average bill for 2013/14 remains the lowest thanks to a package of cost saving improvements at the company, which supplies over eight million customers from mid-Wales to Rutland and from the Bristol Channel to the Humber.

Simon Mullan, credit manager at Severn Trent Water, said: "Any price rise, however small, is unwelcome in the current economic climate, but we have worked hard to keep bills as affordable as possible for our customers. In fact our customers will be paying an average of 92 pence a day – that’s less than the average cost for a litre of bottled water.

"In addition we want to make sure that our customers continue to receive a high-quality, cost-effective service through our investment programme. As a result, over the last 12 months we have invested more than £500 million in renewing and replacing our network of water to reduce leaks and bursts, and sewer pipes to prevent sewer flooding.

"At the same time, we appreciate that everyone has had to tighten their belts during the recent economic downturn, and there is help available for our customers. As soon as you feel you are having financial difficulties please speak to us. There are many ways that you can pay your water bill and we will help you find the payment arrangement which suits you best."

  • Severn Trent
  • Severn Trent Water
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards