Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

The Wrekin Housing Trust builds more new homes in Telford

By Shropshire Live12 February 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The Wrekin Housing Trust is providing more new homes in Telford, with the completion of its Woodside Centre in sight.

The Wrekin Housing Trust builds more new homes in Telford

The Woodside Centre, located near the Park Lane Centre and the Trust's Extra Care scheme, Parkwood, has been progressing well and will be complete this month.

Construction started in November 2011 and the development has been designed to provide eight two-bedroom houses, thirteen two-bedroom apartments and three retail units.

The shops will provide much needed amenities for the residents of Woodside including a mini supermarket with the other units available for local businesses in the area such as hairdressers and florists.

Karen Lloyd, Development Manager for the Trust, said: “We’ve worked really hard to make sure that the Woodside Centre goes towards meeting the need for affordable housing in the area, as well as providing useful retail units. We know the demand will be high for these high-quality new homes and are looking forward to seeing people moving in.”

All of the homes meet the Code for Sustainable Homes Level 3, meaning that they are environmentally sustainable and economical to run. They will also comply with Lifetime Homes standards, which allow for future adaptability.

Properties are starting to be advertised through the Trust’s Choose Your Home system, with some homes reserved for those affected by bedroom tax who need to downsize.

The retail units are also being advertised and have received lots of interest so far. Local businesses can contact Julian Spencer on 01743 272119 for more information.

  • Affordable Housing
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • Woodside
  • Wrekin Housing Trust
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards