Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Wellington man charged with murder of Georgia Williams

By Shropshire Live31 May 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A 22-year-old man has been charged with the murder of 17-year-old Georgia Williams from Wellington.

Wellington man charged with murder of Georgia Williams

Superintendent Nav Malik from West Mercia Police this afternoon explained the latest, significant developments in the investigation into the disappearance of 17-year-old Georgia Williams from Wellington on Sunday 26 May.

Speaking outside Wellington Police Station, Superintendent Malik said:

“I can confirm that within the last hour 22-year-old Jamie Reynolds from Wellington has been charged with the murder of Georgia Williams. He will now be appearing at Telford Magistrates Court first thing tomorrow morning.

“During our enquiries, sadly, late yesterday afternoon new evidence came to light that proved Georgia was deceased and that she died at an address in Wellington. For obvious legal reasons, particularly to ensure that future court proceedings are not jeopardised, we are not able to reveal further information about this evidence at this time.

“However, I can now confirm that the body of a female was found earlier this afternoon – at around 2pm - in woodland off the Nant-y-Garth pass near Wrexham. The body has not yet been formally identified but early indications suggest that the discovery relates to our investigation into the disappearance of Georgia Williams.

“Georgia’s family have been kept fully informed of all the recent developments and this has only added to the devastation they are feeling about this week’s events. I would like to ask that their privacy is respected so that they can attempt to come to terms with the events of the past few days.

“Although all investigations of this nature are extremely difficult, it is fair to say that this case has proved particularly challenging for all the officers and staff involved.

“We are totally committed to every investigation we launch but dealing with events that directly affect a colleague and fellow member of the policing family – especially one that many of us know so well - is unusual and has proved extremely tough and emotional for everyone.

“Although there is much more work to do on this case, I would like to thank the whole investigative team for all their efforts up to this point, especially in what have been very trying circumstances.

“Finally, on behalf of the investigative team, I‘d like to take this opportunity to thank everyone that came forward with information as a result of our appeals and I’d also like to thank the press for their support and understanding during this investigation so far.”

  • Crime
  • Missing Person
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • Wellington
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards