Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Angie Smith

ON AIR NOW: 1PM–4PM

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

Martin Childs

NEXT UP: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Angie Smith

Join Angie each weekday afternoon live from Newport.

16 charged following major drugs operation in Telford

By Shropshire Live13 September 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

West Mercia Police have charged 16 people with a variety of drugs related offences as a result of a major operation which saw warrants executed across Telford this week.

16 charged following major drugs operation in Telford

Early on Wednesday, 24 suspects – 19 men and 5 women - were arrested during the arrest phase of Operation Sift and 16 of these suspects have now been charged with offences including conspiracy to supply Class A and Class B drugs.

The 14 men and 2 women who have been charged will now be appearing at Birmingham Magistrates Court later this morning. The 8 other suspects have been released on police bail pending further enquiries.

Speaking about the latest development, Senior Investigating Officer, Detective Superintendent Daryn Elton, said:

“It is pleasing to have reached the stage where we have charged 16 individuals but there is still a huge amount of work to do in this case.

“We eventually executed 30 warrants on Wednesday and detailed work is continuing relating to property that we seized as we searched the various addresses we raided.

“I’d like to take this opportunity to thank residents in the areas we have been working for their support and understanding as we have gone about our investigative work. The work we have been doing has been received very well.

“I’d also like to remind people that if they have any concerns about drug related criminality, or any other criminality for that matter, then they should call West Mercia Police on 101 or 0300 333 3000 so we can look into those concerns.”

  • Crime
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live
Premium Features

Advertise your business with Shropshire Live

Are you looking to effectively advertise your business in Shropshire? Look no further than Shropshire Live.

1 Sept 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards