Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Taxis targeted in Shrewsbury road safety operation

By Shropshire Live17 December 2013
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

More than 40 vehicles, most of them taxis, have been checked during a multi-agency road safety operation in Shrewsbury.

The checks, held at the Vehicle and Operator Services Agency (VOSA) centre in Harlescott, were carried out to make sure taxis and other vehicles are roadworthy and complying with licence regulations during the busy pre-Christmas period.

Police Constable Dan Yates, who organised the operation, said a total of 43 taxis and five private vehicles were stopped and inspected between 7pm and 11pm.

He said: “Generally, the taxis were found to be in a good state of repair with only minor breaches and all the drivers were co-operative and on board with the checks”.

The operation, part of the West Mercia Police Christmas Presence initiative, involved VOSA staff, licencing officials from Shropshire Council, and police officers from the town centre team, road policing and the Special Constabulary.

Five vehicles were made subject to prohibitions, three immediately for lighting offences and two delayed prohibitions for a fractured wheel and a steering defect. These prevent vehicles from being moved from the test centre or to have the defect rectified and then made subject to a full MOT test.

The police issued eight vehicle defect rectification notices and the council two suspensions for licence breaches.

Seventeen drivers were breath tested by police officers and one private car driver gave a positive reading.

PC Yates added: “The operation was a success and the vast majority of vehicles were in good working order. The aim is to improve safety for all road users and obviously at this time of year, taxis are going to be in great demand.

“Further multi-agency operations are already planned for the New Year.”

  • Harlescott
  • Motoring
  • Shrewsbury
  • VOSA
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic
Premium Features

Go Carz go the extra mile throughout pandemic

Shropshire’s largest taxi and private hire vehicle operator Go Carz has been working relentlessly over the last 12 months to ensure driver partners and their passengers have been able to travel safely throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

25 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards