Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Police issue appeal over sexual assault in Newport

By Shropshire Live13 February 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police investigating a serious sexual assault on a young woman in Newport, today appealed for witnesses to come forward.

Police issue appeal over sexual assault in Newport

They have released CCTV images of two men who were in the same nightclub as the 20-year-old victim shortly before the assault. It’s believed they may have information which could help the investigation and are being urged to make contact.

Detective Inspector Billy Scott, of Telford police, said the woman was assaulted in an alleyway off St Mary’s Street at around 3.45am on Sunday shortly after leaving the Central Square nightclub.

“She was subjected to a serious sexual assault and was found by a member of the public. Although suffering no serious physical injury she was extremely distressed”.

DI Scott said: “We have carried out extensive inquiries and are appealing for any information which might assist us. In particular, we think the two men in the CCTV images may be potential witnesses as they were in the nightclub at the relevant time.

“It is important we identify them and I am appealing to them to get in touch as a matter of urgency by calling Malinsgate police station in Telford on 101. I am also asking anyone who recognises them to also contact the police.

“It is really important we trace them as they may be significant witnesses,” he added.

Information can also be given to the anonymous Crimestoppers charity by calling 0800 555 111 or via the website www.crimestoppers-uk.org.

  • Crime
  • Newport
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!
Premium Features

Valor Precision Combat hybrid martial arts classes relaunch in Shrewsbury!

The Shrewsbury Valor Precision Combat Club has relaunched with classes for children and adults being held at The Lantern in Shrewsbury.

3 Jun 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards