Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Police seek man who helped with Bridgnorth river rescue

By Shropshire Live5 April 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Police are trying to trace a man who helped raise the alarm during a river rescue at Bridgnorth.

Police seek man who helped with Bridgnorth river rescue

Two police officers entered the River Severn off Mill Street to rescue a woman during the early hours of a foggy morning last month.

Police and other emergency services attended after the alarm was raised at around 3.50am on 13 March.

The woman, who was in her fifties, was taken by ambulance to the Princess Royal Hospital and treated for hypothermia.

Police are continuing to investigate the circumstances and are anxious to trace a man with a torch who discovered her in the water and went for help.

Detective Sergeant Mark Hill said today: “We have spoken to a number of witnesses following the incident and when we interviewed the woman, she disclosed that while in the river and shouting for help, a man with a torch found her and went to get help.

“We have not been able to identify this man and we would like him to get in touch. I would ask him, and indeed, anyone else who has information about this incident, to please contact Shrewsbury CID by calling 101.”

At the time of the incident, conditions were foggy and near freezing. The alarm was also raised by a local resident who became concerned after hearing shouts.

Fortunately, the woman remained close to the water’s edge and police officers were able to secure her before safely entering the river and making the rescue.

  • Bridgnorth
  • River Severn
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics
Premium Features

A Shropshire based sister act is turning the tide on single use plastics

Sisters Wendy and Sarah Lees have turned the current pandemic into something of a positive by making a pledge to live a more sustainable lifestyle.

31 Mar 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards