Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Shrewsbury bricklayer to represent UK at international event

By Shropshire Live14 July 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A bricklayer who has just completed his apprenticeship with Shrewsbury College has battled it out against other bricklayers to represent the UK at an international competition.

Shrewsbury bricklayer to represent UK at international event

Ryan Stevens, aged 20, from Shrewsbury, joined 100 of the UK’s most talented apprentices and learners in Northern Ireland during June to compete in three days of tough competitions, to be crowned one of the top three bricklayers in the UK. He has now made it onto the team for WorldSkills Sao Paulo 2015 where he hopes to be crowned the best bricklayer in the world.

Ryan was invited to compete for a place in Squad UK after excelling in the WorldSkills UK National Competitions. He has now been selected, along with two other bricklayers, from Sussex and Barnsley, as a Squad UK team member.

“I really enjoyed the competition in Ireland, however I didn’t anticipate how much pressure there would be,” explained Ryan. “On the bus journey to the event no one spoke to each other because we were all so nervous.

“The finalists were revealed during an ‘Apprentice’ style boardroom scenario. I couldn’t believe I was chosen, the competition was so tight. It was very emotional, and to be honest I’m not sure it’s sunk in even now. My family and friends are thrilled for me and have been extremely supportive.”

Ryan has recently completed his NVQ Level 3 Apprenticeship in Brickwork at Shrewsbury College, having started in the 14-16 programme and completing his Levels 1 and 2. He continues to work for Craig Chetwood Building Contractors in Wrockwardine on a self-employed basis.

“The College and my boss have been extremely supportive of me. I don’t think I would be in this position without the help of my tutors Shrewsbury College who have really given me the help I needed to progress so far by this stage in my career, nor would I be able to take part in the competitions if my employer didn’t allow me the time off to train.”

Brickwork Lecturer, Steven Thomas, from the College, said: “Ryan is a credit to the College. He has worked his way up from NVQ Level 1 to Level 3, found employment, and has excelled in the biggest skills competition in the world.

“We now invite Ryan into the College to help coach younger students and help them train towards competitions. We will continue to support him as he takes part in his training during the run up to Sao Paulo.”

WorldSkills Sao Paulo 2015, which takes place from 11-16 August 2015, is the world’s largest international skills competition. The WorldSkills Competition, which is held every two years in cities around the globe, sees around 1000 young people come together to compete for medals in more than 40 skills ranging from Bricklaying to Beauty Therapy and Aircraft Maintenance.

  • Shrewsbury
  • Shrewsbury College
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed
Premium Features

New online portal to give Shropshire companies the ‘knowledge’ to succeed

The award-winning media team behind Shropshire Business Live TV is launching a new online portal to help local companies share the secrets of their success.

14 Jan 2022

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards