Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Spate of burglaries spark security warning in Telford

By Shropshire Live4 September 2014
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

Telford residents are being urged to take extra care to keep their homes safe following a number of burglaries in the area.

Spate of burglaries spark security warning in Telford

Over the past two weeks burglaries have taken place at unsecured properties in the Stirchley, Hadley, Leegomery and Aqueduct areas of Telford.

Six burglaries took place at various times, between Thursday 14 August and Saturday 27 August, with various items including laptops, ipads, handbags, wallets and cash taken.

On one occasion, at an address in Ayr Close on Saturday 27 August at around 12.30am, the victim saw the suspect enter her home, but nothing was taken.

The suspect was described as a white man aged between 17 and 18, around 5”8, of small build and with blue eyes and blonde hair. At the time of the incident, he was wearing black woolly hat with small logo on the front and a dark coloured tracksuit, with a white logo on upper left chest area. He was carrying an unknown black object.

Detective Constable Wayne Neale said “On each of these occasions, the properties were unsecured, making it possible for opportunist thieves to enter. Don’t make it easy for criminals; check that your home is secure. Please ensure that all ground floor doors and windows are securely locked, especially at night or when leaving the room for a period of time.

"We do not believe that the incidents are linked but are urging anyone with information to contact Police on the non-emergency number 101 or 999 if the crime is in progress.”

Alternatively information can be passed on anonymously through the independent charity Crimestoppers on 0800 555 111 or via their website: www.crimestoppers-uk.org.

  • Aqueduct
  • Crime
  • Hadley
  • Leegomery
  • Stirchley
  • Telford
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • West Mercia Police
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS
Premium Features

Take the Big Leap in 2021 to help stop MS

Are you brave enough to take the leap of a lifetime at our exclusive Big Leap day at Whitchurch on Saturday 29 May 2021?

22 Feb 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards