Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

£5.6m superfast broadband boost for Telford & Wrekin

By Shropshire Live27 March 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

A £5.6 million programme to roll out superfast broadband across Telford and Wrekin took a big step forward this afternoon – when a major engineering partnership contract was signed with BT.

£5.6m superfast broadband boost for Telford & Wrekin

The deal will enable more than 9,300 residents and businesses that cannot currently access faster fibre broadband to do so by the end of 2017.

The development has been hailed by Digital Economy Minister, Ed Vaizey.

He said: "Our roll out of superfast broadband is on track to reach 95 per cent of the UK by 2017 and I'm delighted that Telford and Wrekin are joining our programme.

“Once completed, this project will make Telford and Wrekin one of the best connected areas of the UK, providing a huge boost to the local economy."

Telford & Wrekin Council say its committed to improving the coverage of superfast broadband for residents and businesses and the contract signing sees the launch of Superfast Telford, a partnership between Telford & Wrekin Council and BT.

The ‘Superfast Telford’ broadband programme is jointly funded by Telford & Wrekin Council, who are contributing £2m, BT, who are contributing £1.6 million and the Government’s Broadband Delivery UK (BDUK) programme, which is contributing £2m.

Surveys and engineering work will start in Autumn 2015 and the first households and businesses will be able to access the new Superfast Telford fibre optic network from Spring 2016.

It means that 98 per cent of homes and businesses in the borough will be able to access superfast broadband by the end of 2017, when the project’s rollout is combined with the private sector’s commercial programmes.

Because Superfast Telford is being rolled out by engineers from Openreach – BT’s local network company – the network is ‘open’, which means people opting for an upgrade will have a choice of who they take their fibre broadband from, with more than 140 service providers currently operating across the country.

Local people will be able to follow the roll out and get all the latest information via www.superfast-telford.co.uk including a where and when map and a postcode checker, as well as on Facebook and Twitter.

Telford & Wrekin Council say they will continue to work to find solutions for those remaining two per cent of homes and businesses that are not currently benefitting from any private or public sector investment.

Councillor Charles Smith, Telford & Wrekin Council’s cabinet member for Housing, Development and Borough Towns, said:

“By providing the infrastructure for faster fibre broadband, we’re supporting our local businesses to more easily and efficiently connect with customers while coping with ever changing business needs as they develop and grow.

“It’s also becoming more and more important for our local residents to access faster speeds as being online becomes a regular part of modern family life.

“Superfast broadband not only makes uploading and downloading quicker but means that everyone in a family can do what they want all at the same time – enabling people to strike a healthy balance between work and play.

“It is also vital to have speedy access as more and more services from the council and other organisations develop online facilities for customers to use.

“Compared to other projects across the country, Telford’s implementation is small in terms of number of premises, but it delivers one of the highest levels of fibre coverage seen to date.

“I am therefore delighted that we are able to sign this deal for BT to install the necessary infrastructure to make superfast broadband available to people who currently don’t have it and look forward to working together.”

  • Shropshire
  • Telford
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Telford and Wrekin
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards