Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Vintage show to attract thousands of vehicle enthusiasts to Shrewsbury this weekend

By Shropshire Live6 June 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The 28th Annual Vintage Show takes place at the Greenhous/West Mid Showground this weekend with around 5,000 vehicle enthusiasts and families expected to visit.

Vintage show to attract thousands of vehicle enthusiasts to Shrewsbury this weekend

The show, organised by the Mid Shropshire Vintage Club, is a two-day extravaganza on June 6 and 7, showcasing some of the best vintage vehicles the country has to offer.

The show has long been a top draw for exhibitors from all over the UK to show their vehicles, including classic cars, motorbikes, Land Rovers, buses, military vehicles, steam engines, tractors and more.

There are also Shire horses (Sunday only), The Pony Club, craft and trade stands, fairground rides, food, a beer tent and bar and this year - more activities to entertain families including a children’s quad bike circuit, the Stiperstones Brass and the Wirral Pipe Bands and a very rare Ashley’s Gallopers Victorian steam-powered carousel.

Every year the event also stages an auction of vintage machinery and tools by H J Pugh & Sons and this will take place on Saturday, 6 June at 11am.

A special tractor is also featured annually, and for 2015 David Brown tractor was chosen. Sir David Brown was an English entrepreneur who managed his family firm and also owned the shipbuilding firm Vosper Thorneycroft as well as later manufacturing Aston Martins.

Vintage Show chairman, Richard Haynes, said: “The legendary 'DB' series of Aston Martin cars, including the Atom, all the DB versions from 2 to 9 and including the DB5 famously driven by fictional character James Bond in many of the films including Goldfinger – were all named after David Brown.

“We are very pleased and excited to be featuring the David Brown tractors this year which have a wonderful British production heritage.”

For the first time the exciting spectator sport ‘Tractor Pulling’ from the Whitchurch-based Challenger Tractor Pulling Club, will be at the show. This spectacle will see a tractor pulling a progressively weighted sledge over the distance and the military vehicles, tanks and lorries will be doing a manoeuvres display in the mounds of soil unearthed by the tractor competition.

Mr Hairy the life-like talking doll will be entertaining the crowds and playing the piano, Mike Salt from Wem will be bringing his steam-engine ‘Pepperpot’ and Welsh Blacksmith Gary Saunders will be bringing his mobile smithy and doing demonstrations and Bill Pywell will be providing greenwood wood-working demonstrations.

This year’s event will also include the maiden voyage of the oldest right-hand-drive Morris Minor Van in the world, owned by Mike Sargeant, from Wem.

Mr Sargeant, has carefully preserved the vehicle he found in a barn in Suffolk which was full of straw with ivy growing out of it – as it had been since 1967.

The van was the 184th Morris Minor off the production line in June 1953 and when he got it back to Shropshire, Mr Sargeant invited a Morris Minor Van historian who confirmed that he had indeed bought the oldest right-hand drive in existence – second only to one left hand drive Morris Minor van.

Mr Haynes, added: “Last year the weather rather let us down a bit but fortunately this weekend looks set to be lovely and we are looking forward to welcoming visitors. We know we attract a lot of vehicle enthusiasts and we have literally hundreds of vehicles from all over the country, which are interesting for everyone to look at.

“Children especially love them, so this year we have really concentrated on getting a lot more for families and we know this will be our biggest event yet. Tickets are available in advance via the West Mid website or on the gate and children under 16 are free.”

One of the aims of the event is to raise funds for local medical charities and since its formation the Mid Shropshire Vintage Club has raised more than £150,000 for charities including the Severn Hospice and Hope House.

Tickets can be purchased on the gate and are priced at £8 for adults and FREE for under 16s.

  • Events
  • Mid Shropshire Vintage Club
  • Shropshire
  • The DMOS People West Mid Showground
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Reech achieves record growth in Q2
Premium Features

Reech achieves record growth in Q2

Full-service marketing agency Reech, based at Shrewsbury Business Park, has seen a year of significant growth.

18 May 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards