Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Appeal after two birds are found with pellet injuries in Oswestry

By Shropshire Live4 August 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp

The RSPCA is appealing for information after a jackdaw was found with pellet gun injuries near to the spot where a pigeon was found with similar injuries two weeks before.

Appeal after two birds are found with pellet injuries in Oswestry

Animal Collection Officer Kirsty Martuccio picked up the jackdaw on Church Street, Oswestry, in Shropshire, on Thursday 30 July. He was taken to Cuan House Wildlife Rescue, in Much Wenlock, where a pellet was found under his wing. This was removed and the bird is currently being cared for at the centre until he is well enough to be released.

Two weeks ago, another injured bird - a pigeon - was picked up just metres away on the same street by the RSPCA. The pigeon had also been shot with a pellet. He is currently being cared for in a wildlife centre.

Animal Collection Officer Kirsty said: “It looks like his wings are OK but he can’t fly even though he is trying to. This is a tell tale sign that it is very likely that he has been shot.

“Such unnecessary and callous attacks can cause a lot of pain and distress to birds, and are often fatal. In this case it is extremely worrying that two birds have been attacked on different occasions, it seems very likely that the incidents may be linked and that other birds may fall victim to the same attacker.”

Anyone who has any information about these incidents should call the RSPCA’s information line on 0300 123 8018.

  • Oswestry
  • RSPCA
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club
Premium Features

Hawkstone Hall & Gardens: The BIG January Wedding Open Day in collaboration with The Wedding Club

On Sunday, 30th January, Hawkstone Hall & Gardens are holding their first Wedding Open Day of 2022 in collaboration with Birmingham and Knightsbridge based designer boutique, The Wedding Club.

8 Dec 2021

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards