Shropshire Live

Your local news & entertainment website and radio station

HomeNewsBusinessEntertainmentFeaturesWhat's OnAdvertisingRadioContact
Martin Childs

ON AIR NOW: 4PM–7PM

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Music through the evening

NEXT UP: 7PM–10PM

Music through the evening

Music from the 80s to today on Shropshire Live.

Martin Childs

Martin keeps you updated with all the latest news and entertainment for Shropshire.

Iron Bridge ‘disguised’ in multi-coloured rags by artist

By Shropshire Live10 October 2015
Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
Iron Bridge ‘disguised’ in multi-coloured rags by artist

The iconic Iron Bridge in Shropshire, built in 1779 by Abraham Darby III and symbol of the Industrial Revolution, became the focal point for an art installation, Weighty Friend, led by Artist in Residence Faye Claridge with the assistance of 50 volunteers today.

The Bridge, which spans over 100 feet, was covered with hundreds of colourful rags by volunteers from the local community from 10:15am until 11am. The finished piece remained for a few minutes as a spectacle for visitors and photographers to record.

From the moment the whistle blew, and the volunteers began, to the finish, when there was no trace remaining, the installation took one hour.

Weighty Friend recognised the contribution of the Darby Family and their workforce in starting the Industrial Revolution in Coalbrookdale. This contribution included the men and women of the family, both of whom as Quakers were educated to the same standard and took their place at different times at the helm of the business.

1,400 metres of fabric was used to create hundreds of colourful rags, with vibrant reds, oranges, yellows, magentas and purples set against the natural greens and blues of the backdrop. The hotter colours referenced the furnace and the stereotypical feminine colours referenced the role of women in the Industrial Revolution.

The use of rags is a theme that runs throughout Faye’s residency, with colourful fabrics being used as an alternative technique to create portraits of the Darby’s. Their Quaker beliefs meant that the Darby’s never had ‘immodest’ portraits commissioned of themselves, so Faye has been working with museum visitors and local community groups to explore different representations.

Weighty Friend is part of Faye’s six month Artist in Residency as part of Shifting Worlds, a contemporary arts programme produced by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust and Meadow Arts with the support of Arts Council England.

Permission for the installation has been granted by English Heritage.

  • Art
  • Iron Bridge
  • Ironbridge
  • Shropshire
FacebookTwitter / XInstagramYouTube
NewsBusinessEntertainmentWhat's OnFeaturesPremium FeaturesRadioAboutAdvertisingContact

Download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms of UseCompetition TermsImpress Regulation
Shropshire Live is regulated by IMPRESS

© 2026 Shropshire Live. All rights reserved.  |  Designed and built by Shoothill

More from Shropshire Live

This is a test
News

This is a test

28 Sept 2026

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
News

Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children

Last week Shaun joined Telford & Wrekin CVS to host an event bringing unpaid carers together to have their say in the Government's Make Work Pay consultation before it closes on 1 September.

30 Jul 2026

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation
Features

Dyslexia Awards return in 2026 to celebrate exceptional talent and innovation

The prestigious Dyslexia Awards are set to make their grand return to Shropshire this year, spotlighting the remarkable achievements of dyslexics.

9 Jun 2026

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun
Entertainment

Award-winning Newport Show promises finest food, music, and family fun

Fantastic free fun, fine food and a festival feel are set to make this year’s Newport Show a great day out for all ages.

9 Jun 2026

Featured Articles

New teachers to start roles in September
Premium Features

New teachers to start roles in September

Salop Teaching Partnership Congratulates Associate Teachers on Successful Completion of Program.

11 Jul 2023

Popular Articles

  1. 1Telford MP joins discussion on improving support for unpaid carers of seriously ill children
  2. 2Telford & Wrekin Council opens consultation on Local Plan modifications
  3. 3Shropshire Council continues to explore opportunities to work with town and parish councils
  4. 4Former boss of luxury spa to head up Newport’s newest retirement village
  5. 5Shrewsbury College student designs trophies for county business awards